tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.comments2023-08-06T11:51:41.940+01:00what's wrong with the mainstreamJohn Lhttp://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.comBlogger391125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-91182345926139085772021-06-04T22:19:27.357+01:002021-06-04T22:19:27.357+01:00California by Semisonic! The Genghar riff.California by Semisonic! The Genghar riff.ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-55701368833495445232020-05-16T17:05:13.795+01:002020-05-16T17:05:13.795+01:00Wow, so many bands that have fallen off my radar s...Wow, so many bands that have fallen off my radar still producing stuff. Interestingly, I've just heard that Blossoms song on Radio X (we turn 6music off on a Saturday afternoon because Giles Peterson annoys us)Schönberghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11771304751079673968noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-78864466775814844292019-02-20T17:26:12.551+00:002019-02-20T17:26:12.551+00:00Nice post John, really enjoyed reading that.Nice post John, really enjoyed reading that.Schönberghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11771304751079673968noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-4047395103110501522017-10-16T13:21:53.894+01:002017-10-16T13:21:53.894+01:00Thanks for the comment Chris, mine for you:
The f...Thanks for the comment Chris, mine for you:<br /><br />The first three tracks are great! <br /><br />Beehive - Joy Division esq? I like it. 4.5<br /><br />Guns - Agreed with the KoL reference. 4.4<br /><br />Comeback Kid - Better than the Kasabian track I had chosen. 4.8 <br /><br />Arabian Heights - A strong album track rather than a single. 4.0<br /><br />Evergreen - early 1990s indie girl pop, nothing more 3.9<br /><br />Teardrops In A hurricane - Nice enough, "chorus" is good 3.5<br /><br />Million Dollar Secret - Not got in to it yet. Atmospheric but nothing more for me. 3<br /><br />On Her Journey To The Sun - Do you think they are fans of The Eagles? 3.8<br /><br />Delirium... - I like this. 4.3John Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-49128131983974511802017-10-15T20:19:22.641+01:002017-10-15T20:19:22.641+01:00OK - so, my thoughts on your tracks ...
Better - ...OK - so, my thoughts on your tracks ...<br /><br />Better - this is right up my street, as is the whole album actually. Great energy, great guitar, great bass line, great melody, great lyrics. 4.7/5<br /><br />Juliet Knows - stripped back - pleasant 3.6/5<br /><br />T-Shirt weather - Yep I like this. I thought I'd included one of their tracks before, but no, it seems not. 4.2/5<br /><br />Imagine Life - again, very pleasant. 4.1/5<br /><br />Junk Food Forever - Yep, another good song - no duff ones so far. 4.0/5<br /><br />Desire - I like Everything Everything a lot, so thanks for introducing them to me. Yes, indeed, this song is very much in keeping with their other stuff, but as you say, that's a good thing. I like the whole album actually. 4.4/5<br /><br />Bring You Down - I was going to say this has a 90s feel to it, and there it is - 1996. Great track. 4.3/5<br /><br />Young Love - Yep, nothing wrong with this either - 4.1/5ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-8680601475567001242016-12-16T17:39:15.337+00:002016-12-16T17:39:15.337+00:00Oops - missed Paper Aeroplanes - Good but nothing ...Oops - missed Paper Aeroplanes - Good but nothing new (3.8/5)ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-10074341947193358232016-12-16T17:36:46.847+00:002016-12-16T17:36:46.847+00:00As suspected, Neil's choices aren't quite ...As suspected, Neil's choices aren't quite my thing ...<br />Slaves (2.5/5)<br />LIFE (2.6/5)<br />Sleaford Mods - I've listened a few times through and am mostly left bemused (2.8/5)<br />Grandaddy - better. Puts me in mind of Weezer's Buddy Holly though - a bit steady (3.5/5)<br />John's ...<br />The Frank and Walters ... this is more like - exactly my kind of thing (4.6/5)<br />TRAAMS ... and then this happens! Will it ever end? Apparently not! (3/5)<br />Pigeon Detectives - Hooray for another Wolves song. It's not quite as good as the others, but good nevertheless (3.8/5)<br />Planet - another success. (4.3/5)<br />Liberty Ship - Nothing wrong with this, and bonus points for being from Sheffield (4.2/5)<br />Andy's ... (welcome Andy)<br />Hoosiers - yep, very good. I don't think I'd heard anything other than their first album, so interesting to hear this. (4.3/5)<br />Christine and the Queens - (3.8/5)<br />Bastille - I like Bastille, but have only listened to the new album a couple of times. (4.0/5)<br />Travis - blimey - haven't heard a Travis track for ages either. I like this - the two vocal parts work very well together - nice instrumentation. (4.5/5)<br />Catfish and the Bottlemen - I actually know this one already - a good song from a good album. (4.4/5)<br />Gogol Bordello - another personal favourite - I like the album a lot. I have listened to others since and liked them, but not quite as strongly. I was telling Neil that I once watched a film (Everything Is Illuminated) in which Elijah Wood played a Jew going to a Ukrainian village to find the woman who saved his grandfather in the war and the Ukrainian bloke who could speak English reminded a lot of how Gogol Bordello sounds. Well it should have done because it was the man himself in the film! (4.8/5)<br />ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-32092644485295190682016-11-15T18:33:51.266+00:002016-11-15T18:33:51.266+00:00Cheers John. Good to hear your thoughts.Cheers John. Good to hear your thoughts.ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-10267800921721188352016-11-15T15:30:41.132+00:002016-11-15T15:30:41.132+00:00Feeder – Like it, a bit stronger and less pop than...Feeder – Like it, a bit stronger and less pop than their earlier stuff. Not a bad thing. 4/5<br />Pip Blom – Released before they’ve matured their sound. A bit weak IMHO. 3/5<br />EZTV – Jaunty opener but the rest doesn’t live up to it. Nice enough. 3.5/5<br />Twin Atlantic – Like it, could imagine spinning to this. 4.2/5<br />Mystery Jets – I don’t like this as much as Bubblegum off their new album but it’s a good enough track. 3.8/5<br />Hamilton Leithauser + Rostam – It passes me by each time I listen to it. You quite rightly point out it is atmospheric and your timely mention of Leonard Cohen seems spooky now.<br />The Divine Comedy – I’d already heard “How Can You Leave Me On My Own” from the album and enjoyed it with a smile on my face. I’m glad there’s a bit more substance to Catherine The Great though. <br />George Cosby – His voice is a bit over the top for me, I can’t quite take him seriously. Would be interested to see what his other work is like. 3/5<br />Santigold – One of my girls was subconsciously singing along to this the first time they heard it. I like its catchy pop 1980s element. 3.8/5<br />Savoy Motel – Might annoy me later down the line but it’s instantly catchy. 4/5<br />Black Honey – Like it. Like early 90s female guitar bands. 4.3/5<br />The Strumbellas – Very single orientated with the chorus first. Like this, maybe my favourite on the playlist. 4.5/5<br />John Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-72427923323653599232016-11-12T08:45:13.164+00:002016-11-12T08:45:13.164+00:00Thanks Chris, agreed on the Kaiser track. My Body ...Thanks Chris, agreed on the Kaiser track. My Body still the best find of the year, thanks for that.John Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-28410208523211384082016-11-12T08:36:49.387+00:002016-11-12T08:36:49.387+00:00My thoughts on John's tracks.
White Lies: lov...My thoughts on John's tracks.<br /><br />White Lies: love it. I'' going to give it 4.5/5<br /><br />Tom Chaplin: also very good. 4.2/5<br /><br />Spector: raising the spectre of Brexit again (see what I did) what's not to like again. And Sheffield gets a name check. 4.3/5<br /><br />Courteeners: this reminds me of Llyod Cole - good again - you're on a roll. 4.2/5<br /><br />The Orwells: shades of The Pixies in this one. Good 4.0/5 is it really only 1:26?<br /><br />Kaiser Chiefs: a bit populist, but I like it. 4.0/5<br /><br />Young The Giant: great song from a great album - also 4.5/5<br /><br />ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-83749385496823381622016-10-11T11:21:42.548+01:002016-10-11T11:21:42.548+01:00Great playlist Chris and Neil. I particularly enjo...Great playlist Chris and Neil. I particularly enjoyed:<br /><br />Fat White Family,<br />Limousine,<br />Can You Hear Me?,<br />Life Itself,<br />I'm In Love,<br />Wake Up To This.John Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-48690964036106822462016-09-11T10:48:13.174+01:002016-09-11T10:48:13.174+01:00A few quick comments:
I Wanna Stay Away - OK, but...A few quick comments:<br /><br />I Wanna Stay Away - OK, but nothing really new. 3.5/5<br />Told You So - I like this a lot. Possibly a tad on the slow side. 4.2/5<br />White Heels - Steady, nothing much wrong with it, but not dazzling either. 3.7/5<br />Love Of An Orchestra - you thought I might like this John? Too right! Shame it's so short. 4.6/5<br />Boys That Sing - In a way, I'd deliberately avoided listening to any Viola Beach material, but I'm glad I now have - this is good. 4.3/5<br /><br />Prophets Of Rage - Well actually, I didn't skip this and have listened several times. I may even give it 4.1/5 There, I have.<br />Big Cat - This album showed up in my new releases folder but I'd avoided it as it had 'E' flagging explicit content, so I tend not to play such things in the house. I like the album cover. The song is fine, but not overly exciting 3.8/5<br />Fill In The Blank - Yes, I agree with The Strokes comparison. 4.1/5<br />No Matter Where We Go - I had a Whitney track all lined up for this month's playlist. I quite like them, but haven't made it through the full album yet without switching to something else to break up the monotony. In summary, good songs in isolation. 4.0/5<br />Impossible Tracks (The Kills) - I really like this - and I've reviewed this (and included it in my playlist) rather than the track John has put into the blog, which Neil retracted on the grounds of repetition (of a band) Anyway - 4.3/5ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-50741287028511097702016-06-04T08:08:34.552+01:002016-06-04T08:08:34.552+01:00My thoughts on Neil's and John's tracks:
...My thoughts on Neil's and John's tracks:<br /><br />Stone Roses ... If you let yourself accept that they have written a track for mass appeal, rather than to recapture themselves at their best, then you can start to enjoy this. I am actually getting to like it more each time I listen. I'll give it 4/5<br /><br />Michael Kiwanuka ... Very catchy, good vibe 4/5<br /><br />Fujiya & Miyagi ... I should imagine that this is a good song to run to, I'm going with 3.7/5<br /><br />Lindstrom ... I'm OK with electronic music, but sometimes it develops too slowly for me, and this is verging towards that territory. I haven't skipped it yet, but I don't think I'd put it on any of my playlists in the future. It reminds me in places of Public Service Broadcasting (well the space album they did, and that's all I know of them). 3.7/5<br /><br />The Coral ... I'm glad they've featured twice because their latest album is a cracker. It's a far cry from 'Dreaming of You' territory and has quite a variation of styles, but definitely indie rock as it should be. 4.3/5<br /><br />Prep School ... A really good cover which takes the song in a completely different direction - very atmospherically and thoughtfully done. 4.2/5<br /><br />Junius Meyvant - OK, a bit too ploddy really, but again I haven't skipped it yet 3.7/5<br /><br />Vangoffey - I have enjoyed listening to this 4.3/5<br /><br />Richard Hawley - I haven't listened to a huge amount of Richard Hawley stuff, but this is squarely in line with what I have heard. I like it, but I wouldn't want to listen to huge amounts of it. I see him at Forge Dam café every now and then (not to talk to, in case that's how it reads). Again, maybe a bit too sedate a pace, but still good. Good build at the end. 3.9/5<br /><br />Patsy's Rats - I really like this. It puts me a bit in mind of 'Crash' by The Primitives. I said to Neil that it sounded a bit like a Disney rock band. I'm going with 4.2/5 though.<br /><br />Good stuff guys ... look forward to June.ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-12262861395053862692016-04-30T09:38:55.212+01:002016-04-30T09:38:55.212+01:00My thoughts on the tracks:
Happy – Misty Miller
I...My thoughts on the tracks:<br /><br />Happy – Misty Miller<br />I really like this – it doesn’t ask a huge amount from you – but gives a whole lot to you. 4.3/5<br /><br />Trouble on Oxford Street – Skinny Lister<br />I like this too – it reminds me a bit of other things you’ve chosen in the past, and I think I might include Larrikin Love in that. 4.2/5<br /><br />No Flavour – Phobophobes<br />For a start, I like the name Phobophobes. The song is OK, but just seems a bit slow and steady to me. I’m going for 3.7/5<br /><br />Rebel – Louis Berry<br />Interesting rhythm to the riff – hard to pick up exactly where the beat is, until everything is playing all together – I like songs with that kind of quirkiness. Other than that, this is another solid rock song. 4.1/5<br /><br />Trust Me … I’m a Genius – The Family Rain<br />Now this makes me think of Jack White in style. It’s very short! Good though – 4.2/5<br /><br />Woke up Hurting – Frightened Rabbit<br />Good song – steady – quite a bit of production has gone into it – something Neil’s not usually too keen on, but I like. 4.2/5<br /><br />Under the Sun – DIIV<br />For some reason, this makes me think of ‘Go’ by Public Service Broadcasting (I bet I the tempo is the same). I really like it. There’s maybe a bit of The Cure in there, a bit of New Order. 4.3/5<br /><br />Walk Among the Cobras, Pt 1 – Dan Sartain<br />A bit of Van Morrison now, ‘Baby Please Don’t Go’ – well maybe not quite. 3.8/5<br /><br />Cockeyed Rabbit Wrapped In Plastic – SLUG<br />Interesting. Interesting enough to make me want to go off and check the album out. There’s all sorts going on here, and all packed into a song less than 3 minutes. 4.5/5<br /><br />Jessica – NZCA Lines<br />Where has this come from? A breakneck change in style, and again a song with oddles of production. 4.1/5<br />ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-2015091002906588172016-04-13T14:52:42.451+01:002016-04-13T14:52:42.451+01:00My thoughts on the tracks:
Cry Baby - starts rea...My thoughts on the tracks:<br /><br />Cry Baby - starts really strong and I can see why it's the album opener but if anything steps down a gear after that. Bit of shame.<br /><br />Wintersleep - They featured on this blog back in 2009 http://whatswrongwiththemainstream.blogspot.co.uk/search/label/Wintersleep and have changed a bit since. However different they are it's a strong track and I will check out some of their other recent stuff.<br /><br />Slip Into Nevermore - I enjoyed this, a nice mix of styles and influences that give the track depth and feeling. Thumbs up.<br /><br />Cold To See Clear - Nada Surf have been around for what feels like forever yet I've never really experienced more than a track on a free CD. On this showing I will check out more.<br /><br />Delete - and this caps off the best five tracks as a whole that I think Chris has contributed to our monthly playlist. I wouldn't have put this down as Chris's tastes but I enjoyed it very much. I wouldn't describe it as relaxed though - maybe compared to the rest on the album?<br /><br />Neil's:<br />Make A Man - A good pop song, high energy, definitely only ever played loud.<br /><br />Bamboo - I like the term surf-charm that Neil used to describe it, fits it perfectly. Relaxed and a bit screechy all at once.<br /><br />Courtney Barnett - Made me revisit this track and the more I hear it the more I'm thinking she's more than a one hit wonder.<br /><br />Ha Ha Ha Ha (Yeah) - I like a good soul song and this is so good it makes me think I've heard it before. Probably my favourite of the playlist this month.<br /><br />In Your Dreams - I love discovering music through adverts or TV programmes, they tend to get in to your conscious before you know it. You find yourself humming it before you know where you heard it. So it's great Neil's brought one of these to the blog. Capping off a great playlist this month.John Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-38324331538241275852016-04-02T07:57:16.110+01:002016-04-02T07:57:16.110+01:00Chris’s Thoughts on Neil’s Tracks
White Denim. St...Chris’s Thoughts on Neil’s Tracks<br /><br />White Denim. Strong track – very much in keeping with their previous stuff. I’ve listened to the album too and would rate it better than Corsica Lemonade, but not as strong as ‘D’ – early days though. 4/5<br /><br />Courtney Barnett. Great story, great vibe, great rhythm. 4.2/5<br /><br />Hinds. There’s quite a bit of Velvet Underground in the simplicity of this track, but I find it too trebly and piercing, so it doesn’t quite charm like The Velvet Underground. 3.6/5<br /><br />Dark Dark Dark. Even before I realised it was the theme song to ‘Thirteen’ I liked this. Accordion, piano, cello all combining very atmospherically. 4.5/5<br /><br />Estrons – I don’t know what to say really – it’s OK. Maybe it will grow. Currently 3.5/5<br /><br />Chris’s Thoughts on John’s Tracks<br /><br />I Set The Sea On Fire – I really like this 4.3/5 (good to read that they’re a Sheffield band)<br /><br />Bleachers – Yep, I really like this too 4.3/5<br /><br />Thousand – And another great track – reminds me a little of Noah and The Whale 4.2/5<br /><br />Saint Motel – Once I’ve got past the fact that the opening riff makes me think of The Doors ‘Touch Me’ (one of my favourite Doors songs) then I really like this too. 4.3/5<br /><br />Holy Bouncer – This one puts me in mind of ‘You Can’t Always Get What You Want’ and also the ‘Rock and Roll Is Cold’ track I chose back in November. Good stuff, and a fitting closer to the playlist. 4.2/5 completes a very consistent set of songs from John.<br />ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-91532823669942626632016-03-02T21:05:21.995+00:002016-03-02T21:05:21.995+00:00Chris’s thoughts on the tracks
Lousy Connection – ...Chris’s thoughts on the tracks<br />Lousy Connection – Ezra Furman<br />What an excellent track – and what an earworm. There are a couple of places where he drags words out to make the number of syllables fit the rhythm, but they aren’t too intrusive. It’s going to have to be a 4.5/5<br />Planet Sizes – Steve Manson<br />This may be my favourite of Neil’s tracks and is just my thing. I think my favourite thing about it is the driving background during the verse – the strong piano part on the off-beats. I will definitely be checking out more of his stuff. 4.7/5<br />Perth – Beirut<br />Nothing wrong with this, but nothing too out of the ordinary with it so 3.8/5<br />Floridada – Animal Collective<br />Wow – there’s a huge amount going on with this. Very catchy too. I love it. I just want to say that some of the sounds in it call to my mind images of bubbles forming and bursting in pools of hot mud. 4.6/5<br />At Most A Kiss – Blossoms<br />Another very strong track. I almost put a Blossoms track on before Christmas (Charlemagne) but I went off it after many plays, it seemed a little insipid, but I don’t think this track would suffer the same fate. I love the bass line. I love the instrumentation as a whole. Very upbeat. Another 4.5/5<br />Stay In My Corner – The Arcs<br />I would probably say the same as I said about ‘Perth’ – nothing wrong, but nothing that grabs you. The bass playing is very good. It’s going to get the same 3.8/5 as Perth.<br />I Cycle – Richard Lomax<br />The first thing that struck me about this track is the name – I know a Richard Lomas, that’s all. Right – next – the clicking wheel which accompanies the track – the first time I heard the track, I wasn’t aware what it was and it was an irritating noise which got in the way of the song. Then the song finished and it became clear what the noise was – and what a lovely sound it is, so I then wondered why I felt it didn’t work with the track. And then next time I heard the track, magically, the irritating noise made sense and was no longer irritating, but a well thought out complement. What a great voice he has, and what great lyrics. Very enjoyable song – thanks. 4.4/5<br />Ripped Jeans – Bellevue Days<br />Right up my street, but I don’t know what more to say about it. 4.2/5<br />Infidelity – Mutineers<br />Again right up my street. Vocally he reminds me a bit of the singer from Suede. Very upbeat again. Great all-round sound with lots going on. 4.3/5<br />Icarus – Vagabond Poets<br />This has the same feel as ‘Spirit In The Sky’ to it. I like anything called ‘Icarus’ automatically as it was an alter-ego of mine in the card school after many a spectacular collapse in fortunes after a strong beginning. Anyway – back to the track, very strong. 4.4/5<br />Great stuff, the both of you. I’m really enjoying these monthly playlists.<br />ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-88781459434803996682016-03-02T14:58:34.970+00:002016-03-02T14:58:34.970+00:00First, Chris' tracks.
Mute Gods is wonderfull...First, Chris' tracks.<br /><br />Mute Gods is wonderfully proggy, I really like the modern take on it, and the increase in tempo near the end coincided with me joining the parkway on my way to work. Ace!<br /><br />Sunflower bean track was also ace, starting as a jangly indie song a la Smiths and finishing with full on MBV guitar noise. Ace!<br /><br />I was expecting the next track (sauna) to be rubbish, considering your comment yesterday, and started to listen with a mind that said 'ID probably get bored with this after a listen or two' but I think I'd be wrong. Also ace!<br /><br />That's as far as I got, the fourth track has started slowly (bit like the first, room for two in a playlist?) but I'm looking forward to continuing with it on my way home! <br /><br />LNZNDRF originally didn't do much for me. Good musicians but the instrumental lacked enough punch for me, maybe not enough lead guitar? Having said that, the more I listen, the more I hear nuances, so its getting to me now. I've now heard more from the album and I like.<br /><br />Margaret Glaspy is just the right side of quirky to be a really good track to listen to, quite enjoying it.<br /><br />So, all in all, five very good tracks.<br /><br />John's turn.<br /><br />Stay in my corner is great. Very reminiscent of Alabama Shakes, makes you wonder why they were picked up and the Arcs weren't. Label? Chance meeting with Steve Lamacq? Who knows, but good song to listen to (even though he says 'babe')<br /><br />I cycle, well who would have thought that the sound of a freewheeling chain would work so well as a background metronome? I likened it to Frank Turner if someone had taken all his angst away. I once bought an album by a band called 'boat to row' - similar minimalistic acoustics. Nice.<br /><br />Ripped Jeans. I was adamant that there would be one track I didn't like, and on the first and maybe second listen then this was the candidate. However, after the third listen I realised that it wasn't so bad, initially I thought the lyrics were a bit throwaway and the arrangement was formulaic, but I'm wrong, its a great track.<br /><br />Infidelity sounds like a band from the mid noughties called Delphic, electronic-based indie with turmoil-riden lyrics. These sound very similar, but blow me down if you can't hear a bit of mid 80s New Order in there. Very much enjoyed.<br /><br />I thought that was it when I got out of my car, but I'd forgotten about the last song, so I've only listened to this one a few times, but blow me down, Icarus may well be the best of the lot. Great baseline, great vocals and great arrangement.<br /><br />So, that's another 5 corkers. This could be the best playlist yet.Schönberghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11771304751079673968noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-42934472647264517682016-03-02T13:56:11.288+00:002016-03-02T13:56:11.288+00:00Chris feedback on your tracks:
Swimming Horses - ...Chris feedback on your tracks:<br /><br />Swimming Horses - I really didn't like this song to start with but now I really enjoy the start and towards the end, to the extent I have to check what track it is. Still drags in the middle.<br /><br />2013 - I like the way they make 2013 seem this weird time in the future. However this song isn't for me.<br /><br />Sauna - This has really grown on me, thumbs up.<br /><br />Future You - A good track but I don't know when I'd listen to it in the future apart from on this playlist, a bit too low key for me.<br /><br />You and I - Ticks over nicely but never really hits the heights it promises. I kind of expect a White Stripes explosion in there.<br /><br />Neil<br /><br />Lousy Connection - Wow this is catchy, to the extent that I woke up in the middle of the night with it in my head. However listening to his album the doowaps and shoobeydoos get old fast.<br /><br />Planet Sizes - I like this and is a good background track while working.<br /><br />Perth - I agree with Chris, nothing really to it.<br /><br />Floridada - Nice enough pop track and if I went there on holiday I could see it becoming the sound track to the trip.<br /><br />At Most A Kiss - Very New Order / Electronica feel to it. Nice.John Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-46897959092642862192016-02-26T15:48:45.910+00:002016-02-26T15:48:45.910+00:00You Stole the Sun, St. Anthony, and Queen Bitch we...You Stole the Sun, St. Anthony, and Queen Bitch were my fave three this month!Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06636882637240995720noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-127906748564888912016-01-25T16:29:15.262+00:002016-01-25T16:29:15.262+00:00Glad you're enjoying them John. The Zoo really...Glad you're enjoying them John. The Zoo really grew on me.John Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-64788256164300079622016-01-23T19:16:40.017+00:002016-01-23T19:16:40.017+00:00The Zoo, Shut 'em Up, Be Right Back, and A Bar...The Zoo, Shut 'em Up, Be Right Back, and A Bar in Amsterdam have been captured and placed on my 2016 playlist (because that's when I listened to them...)Anonymoushttps://www.blogger.com/profile/06636882637240995720noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-44780766034362065392015-11-30T21:55:30.804+00:002015-11-30T21:55:30.804+00:00Minor editorial note - track which reminded me of ...Minor editorial note - track which reminded me of 'Walk Away' by Franz Ferdinand was the 'Deerhunter' song, not the one by 'The Tapestry' that one just sounded generically like them, rather than a specific track.<br /><br />Also - a general point - I tend not to give these posts a +1 on Google because I don't have any followers on it, so it would be relatively meaningless.ShefCrispiehttps://www.blogger.com/profile/00266827457669594270noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-7378347751480326028.post-29039767263477823202015-11-03T16:27:46.404+00:002015-11-03T16:27:46.404+00:00Thanks Chris, always great to get feedback - I eve...Thanks Chris, always great to get feedback - I even like people saying they don't like tracks! Not sure The Magic Position can warrant being on your Wolves playlist, that's a bit tenuous. John Lhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/12428976613645243385noreply@blogger.com